1-760-233-0800
contact@northcountyimmigration.com

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-Immigrant Visas

There are a number of non-immigrant employment visas available for those who wish to work in the US on a temporary basis. Some of the more common non-immigrant employment visas we regularly handle for clients include B, H, L, O, and P visas. \

  • H1-B Visa – Type of Visa for temporary Specialty Occupational employment in the USA. Specialty Occupation must be for highly specialized knowledge and receiving a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent). The applicant must be coming to the United States temporarily, but need not keep a foreign residence. Petitioner must be a US employer filling a permanent job position on a temporary basis. A maximum of 65,000 H-1B visas are granted each year, plus 20,000 visas granted to people who have earned masters or higher degree from a US institution of higher education. Initial entry period for H1-B is 3 years, with extensions possible.
  • L Visas – Intracompany Transfers. To qualify for an L visa, an applicant must have been continuously employed abroad for 1 of the past 3 years by a parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary of a U.S. company preceding the application for admission. Applicant must be seeking to enter the US in order to continue working for the same employer, affiliate, or subsidiary. The L visa is a dual intent visa that allows visa holders to seek permanent residence while maintaining their L status.
  • O Visas – Individuals of Significant Ability. O Visas are issued to individuals who have significant ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and who have demonstrated extraordinary achievement in such field. Applicant must declare his/her intent to remain only temporarily in the USA. Extraordinary achievement indicates a level of expertise which indicates that the person is at the forefront of his/her field, ie have a high salary, awards, published material, membership in elite organizations, and a record of employment in a critical position at a recognized company.
  • P Visas – Sports Teams and Entertainment Groups. P visas are available to minor league professionals, entertainers, and internationally recognized entertainment groups. P visas are temporary, and applicants are entering the USA to participate in a competition, event, or performance. Teams must be internationally recognized, and events must have distinguished reputation. Minor and amateur athletes must fulfill additional requirements. Entertainment groups must be internationally recognized with 75% of members having continuous and considerable relationship to the group for one year. Application must be submitted within one year of the planned event.